Friendlies with USL, NASL and MLS teams announced

Friendlies

The spring season brings with it a chance for college soccer teams to challenge professional sides in friendlies. Below is a working list of friendlies that have been scheduled for this year.

DateCollege TeamPro TeamLocationTime/Score
January 20UC IrvineUSMNTStubHub CenterN/A
January 23Cal State FullertonUSMNTStubHub CenterN/A
January 28South FloridaNew York Red BullsCorbett Stadium3-1 NYRB
January 30San Diego StateReal Salt LakeOceanside, Calif.1-0 RSL win
January 31UC IrvineToronto FCAnteater Stadium2-2
January 31Florida Gulf CoastNew York City FCFGCU Soccer Complex1-0 NYCFC
February 1Cal State FullertonToronto FCAnteater Stadium4-0 Toronto
February 5Cal State FullertonLA Galaxy IIStubHub Center3-2 LA Galaxy II
February 6North FloridaCharleston BatteryCharleston2 p.m.
February 6South FloridaChicago FireCorbett Stadium3-0 Chicago Fire
February 7Eastern Florida State (NJCAA)Orlando CityTitan Soccer Complex4-0 Orlando City
February 12San Diego StateLA Galaxy IIStubHub Center3-2 LA Galaxy II
February 13LIU BrooklynNew York CosmosLIU Field2-0 Cosmos
February 14UCFOrlando City BUCF Soccer Complex4-0 Orlando City
February 14College of CharlestonCharleston BatteryCharleston3-1 Battery win
February 14UCLASeattle SoundersMt. San Antonio College5-1 Sounders
February 17Coastal CarolinaCharleston Battery2-1 Coastal Carolina
February 20UCFNew York Red BullsOmni Resort5-2 NYRB
February 20San DiegoOrange County Blues
February 21SMUAustin AztexAustin4 p.m.
February 24Sacramento StateSacramento Republic FCHornet Field1-0 Republic FC
February 24North FloridaJacksonville ArmadaHodges Stadium0-0 draw
February 26IndianaIndy ElevenBloomington (closed door)
February 27UNC WilmingtonCarolina RailhawksWakeMed Soccer Park11 a.m.
February 27NC StateCharlotte IndependenceCharlotteTBA
February 28UCFOrlando City/Orlando City BSylvan Lake Park11 a.m.
February 28Penn StatePittsburgh RiverhoundsPenn State1 p.m.
February 28North CarolinaWilmington HammerheadsWRAL Soccer Park3 p.m.
February 28Incarnate WordAustin AztexAustin4 p.m.
February 28UCLAOrange County Blues
March 2Cal State FullertonOrange County Blues
March 3Cal State FullertonOcean County BluesTitan Stadium10 a.m.
March 3Penn StateHarrisburg City IslandersHoluba Hall6:30 p.m.
March 3WinthropCharlotte IndependenceWinthropTBA
March 4South CarolinaCarolina RailhawksWakeMed Soccer Park10 a.m.
March 4NC StateCarolina RailhawksWakeMed Soccer Park10 a.m.
March 5North FloridaU.S. U17 National TeamBradenton, Fla.10 a.m.
March 5North CarolinaCharlotte IndependenceCharlotteTBA
March 5VirginiaRichmond KickersUkrop Park6 p.m.
March 5SIU EdwardsvilleLouisville City FCLouisville (Closed to Public)7 p.m.
March 5South FloridaTampa Bay RowdiesCorbett Stadium7 p.m.
March 5UC Santa BarbaraSacramento Republic FCHarder StadiumTBA
March 5ElonWilmington HammerheadsTBD
March 6SyracuseBethlehem Steel Chester, Pa.Noon
March 6Ohio StatePittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh2 p.m.
March 6UMBCHarrisburg City IslandersRetriever Soccer Park4 p.m.
March 6NavyRichmond KickersRichmond5 p.m.
March 6MarylandNYRB IIRed Bulls Training CenterClosed to public
March 8North FloridaOrlando City BHodges Stadium7:30 p.m.
March 10LehighHarrisburg City IslandersGoodman Stadium7:30 p.m.
March 10LouisvilleLouisville City FCLouisvilleTBA
March 11Houston BaptistAustin AztexAustin7:30 p.m.
March 13Columbus CrewNotre DameObetz Training Field11 a.m.
March 13MichiganPittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh1 p.m.
March 13DavidsonCharlotte IndependenceDavidsonTBA
March 15JacksonvilleJacksonville ArmadaSouthern Oak Stadium7:30 p.m.
March 15Coastal CarolinaWilmington HammerheadsCoastal CarolinaTBD
March 15Grand CanyonArizona UnitedPhoenixTBA
March 16EvansvilleSt. Louis FC ReservesArad McCutchan Stadium5 p.m.
March 16KentuckyLouisville City FCKentuckyTBA
March 18AkronPittsburgh RiverhoundsTBD6 p.m.
March 18UNC WilmingtonWilmington HammerheadsLegion Stadium7 p.m.
March 19UCFU.S. U17 National TeamBradenton Training Center10 a.m.
March 19Penn StateBethlehem SteelState College, Pa.
March 19CharlotteCharlotte IndependenceUNC CharlotteTBA
March 19Cal State NorthridgeOrange County Blues
March 20 GeorgetownBethlehem SteelChester, Pa. 11:30 a.m.
March 23ButlerIndy ElevenTBATBA
March 25LouisvilleIndy ElevenLynn StadiumTBA
March 26SyracuseRochester Rhinos
April 2SyracuseNew England Revolution9 a.m.
April 22Notre DameMexico U20 TeamAlumni Stadium7:30 p.m.
April 24IndianaMexico U20 TeamArmstrong Stadium2 p.m.
Previous
Oakland adds U.S. youth international, Chicago Fire Academy defender
Next
Red Bulls beat up on South Florida Bulls in first preseason match

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Archives

Categories

Subscribe to Blog via Email